W.A. ORCHID SPECTACULAR
CONFERENCE & SHOW
5th & 6th August 2017
Rendezvous Hotel,
West Coast H/Way,
Scarborough,
Western Australia

22ND WORLD
ORCHID CONFERENCE
8-12 November 2017
Guayaquil Convention Center, Ecuador

21ST AOC
CONFERENCE & SHOW
18-22 JULY 2018
'Orchids in the Foothills'
Hawkesbury Indoor Stadium, South Windsor,
NSW, Australia

January 2017   February 2017   March 2017   April 2017   May 2017   June 2017  

Competition Results - May 2017

OPEN SECTION
Australian Native Species Dendrobium
1st Dend bowmannii A Wild
2nd Dend schneideri A Wild

Australian Native Terrestrial
1st Corybas hispidus A Scerri
2nd Chiloglottis diphylla A Scerri

Maudiae Type Paphiopedilum
1st Paph holdenii x superbiens J W Crawford

Novelty Paphiopedilum
1st Paph Iantha Stage J W Crawford

Cattleya Exhibition Type
1st C Caudebec x Blc Dals Grace D Visser
2nd Blc Andrew Francis 'Castle Creek' J W Crawford

Cattleya Novelty Type
1st C Dream Cloud x Lana Coryell G Ragg
2nd Lc Mini Purple 'Tamami' G Ragg

Miltonia Hybrid
1st Milt Guanaburra A Evans
2nd Milt Guanaburra A Scerri

Oncidium Hybrid
1st Onc Nonamyre x Lalolo Gold J W Crawford
2nd Colmanara Wildcat 'Camera' A Evans

Dendrobium Hybrid (not Aust Native)
1st D Burran Emron M Breuer
2nd D Bangkok Fancy M Breuer

Vanda
1st Vanda Unknown M Breuer

Masdevallia Hybrid
1st Masd Stripe King 'Beenak' G Garrett
2nd Masd Peppermint Glow G Garrett

Any Other Hybrid
1st Phrag Cardinale J W Crawford
2nd Z Kiwi Choice 'Highclere' D Visser

Species Any Genera
1st Dendrochilum macranthum 'Golden Rod' A Evans
2nd Oncidium varicosum J W Crawford

Best in Section
Dendrochilum macranthum 'Golden Rod' A Evans

INTERMEDIATE SECTION
Exhibition Type Paphiopedilum
1st Paph Rosy Dawn R Mills

Novelty Paphiopedilum
1st Paph Ang Thong R Mills

Species Paphiopedilum
1st Paph charlesworthii R Mills
2nd Paph maudiae R Mills

Oncidium Hybrid
1st Colmanara Wildcat R Mills

Species Any Genera
1st Cymbidium dayanum Dau Nguyen
2nd Zygo mackayi J Agius

Best in Section
Cymbidium dayanum Dau Nguyen

ADVANCED NOVICE SECTION
Species Paphiopedilum
1st Paph spicerianum P Aptimes

Cattleya Novelty Type
1st C bowringiana x harrisonia Sat A Chenh

Oncidium Hybrid
1st Onc Unknown Anh T Tien

Phalaenopsis Hybrid
1st Phal Unknown Gleeson

Masdevallia Hybrid
1st Masd Gold Monarch 'Alice' P Aptimes

Any Other Hybrid
1st Phrag Sedeni P Aptimes

Species Any Genera
1st C bowringianaSat A Chenh

Best in Section
Paph spicerianum P Aptimes

NON SECTIONAL
Seedling First Flowering
Phrag Dick Clements x Twilight J W Crawfords

Best Cultivated
Dendrochilum macranthum 'Golden Rod' A Evans

Judges Vote
Dendrochilum macranthum 'Golden Rod' A Evans

Club Cultural Certificate Awarded to:
Dendrochilum macranthum 'Golden Rod' A Evans
Den. kingianum Big Foot 'NRF'
Dendrobium kingianum
"Big Foot" 'NRF'
Masd. ignea 'Lava Flow'
Masdevallia ignea
"Lava Flow"
Cym. Jean Slattery 'Cecil Park'
Cymbidium Jean Slattery
"Cecil Park"
Paph. Chouvetii 'Van Dyke'
Paphiopedilum Chouvetii
"Van Dyke"
Doc. beckleri
Dockrilla beckleri
Laelia anceps
Laelia anceps
Milt. Estrelita 'Bolero'
Miltassia Estrelita
"Bolero"