21ST AOC

CONFERENCE & SHOW

18-22 JULY 2018

'Orchids in the Foothills'

Hawkesbury Indoor Stadium,
South Windsor,
NSW, Australia

Sarcochilus Festival 2010 Awards

SARCOCHILUS FESTIVAL MAJOR AWARDS
Champion Sarcanthinae Hybrid
Sarc Burgundy on Ice B & B Khann

Champion Sarcanthinae Species
Sarc hartmannii K Moss & A Murphy

Champion Sarcanthinae Specimen
Sarc hartmannii V Vika

MINOR AWARDS
Besthartmannii
Sarc hartmannii K Moss & A Murphy

Best fitzgeraldii
Sarc fitzgeraldii J & Y McIntyre

Champion Australian Native Hybrid Orchid
Den Moondara x speciosum A Francis

Best Other Species Sarcanthinae
Sarc australis S Stebbing

Best Melba
Sarc Melba 'Highclere' G Garrett

Best Fitzhart
Sarc Fitzhart 'Supercentre' K Moss & A Murphy

Best other Primary Sarcochilus
Sarc Weinhart K Moss & A Murphy

Best Complex Sarcochilus Hybrid (non Intergeneric)
Sarc Burgundy on Ice B & B Khann

Best Australian Sarcanthinae Intergeneric Hybrid
Sarc Olive Grace G Downie

Best Other Sarcanthinae Intergeneric Hybrid
Sarc Lava Burst E & F Wilde

Best Seedling Sarcanthinae 1st Flowering
(M & J Lattimore Award)
Sarc Judith G Garrett

Best Pendant Sarcanthinae
Sarc Burgundy on Ice B & B Khann

Best Cultivated Sarcanthinae
Sarc hartmannii E & F Wilde

Best Sarcanthinae Maxi Stand
Stand 'G' K Moss & A Murphy

Best Sarcanthinae Mini Stand
Stand 'H' E & F Wilde

Best Basket of Sarcanthinae
Basket 15 G Garrett

COMBINED SHOW MAJOR AWARDS
Champion Stand of the Show
Stand 'A' J & M Lattimore

Champion Basket of the Show
Basket 2 A Evans

Champion Exhibit by an Intermediate Grower
Cym Sweet Devon H Truong

Champion Exhibit by a Novice Grower
Cym Pee Wee F Nguyen

GENERAL SHOW MAJOR AWARDS
Champion Orchid of the General Section
Paph armeniacum G Garrett

Champion Cymbidium
Cym Sweet Devon H Truong

Champion Australian Native Orchid
Den Aussie Cascade A Evans

Champion Masdevallia
Masd Bob Hoffman 'Anya' D & V Howard

Reserve Champion Masdevallia
Masd Rein Sun D & V Howard

Champion Species of the Show
- Gerald McCraith AM Award
Paph armeniacum G Garrett

Champion Hybrid of the Show
Masd Bob Hoffman 'Anya' D & V Howard

MINOR AWARDS
Best Species
Paph armeniacum G Garrett

Best Specimen Orchid
Cym Sweet Devon H Truong

Best Cultivated Orchid
Den Hawaiian Princess J & M Lattimore

Best Seedling 1st Flowering
Paph armeniacum G Garrett

Best Maxi Stand
Stand 'A' J & M Lattimore

Best Mini Stand
Stand 'K' J & Y McIntyre

Best Basket of Orchids (non sarc)
Basket 2 A Evans

Best Basket of Species Orchids
Basket 6 B Duncan

Best Basket of Hybrid Orchids
Basket 6 B Duncan

Best Basket of Hybrid & Species Orchids
Basket 2 A Evans

FLORAL ART
Best Open Floral Art M Lattimore
Best Intermediate Floral Art A Scerri
Best Novice Floral Art B Carey
Best Wired Work Floral Art M Lattimore