W.A. ORCHID SPECTACULAR
CONFERENCE & SHOW
5th & 6th August 2017
Rendezvous Hotel,
West Coast H/Way,
Scarborough,
Western Australia

22ND WORLD
ORCHID CONFERENCE
8-12 November 2017
Guayaquil Convention Center, Ecuador

21ST AOC
CONFERENCE & SHOW
18-22 JULY 2018
'Orchids in the Foothills'
Hawkesbury Indoor Stadium, South Windsor,
NSW, Australia

Sarcochilus Festival 2011 Awards

SARCOCHILUS FESTIVAL MAJOR AWARDS
Grand Champion Sarcanthinae of Victoria
Sarco hartmannii 'Cracker' K Moss & A Murphy

Champion Sarcanthinae Hybrid
Sarco Dove 'Spot On' K Moss & A Murphy

Champion Sarcanthinae Species
Sarco hartmannii 'Cracker' K Moss & A Murphy

Champion Sarcanthinae Specimen
Sarco Dove 'Spot On' K Moss & A Murphy

MINOR AWARDS
Best hartmannii
Sarco hartmannii 'Cracker' K Moss & A Murphy

Best fitzgeraldii
Sarco fitzgeraldii T & J Dark

Best Other Species Sarcanthinae
Sarco ceciliae A Wild

Best Melba
Sarco Melba 'Tara' M & B Haywood

Best Fitzhart
Sarco Fitzhart 'Rusty Bucket' J Diwell

Best other Primary Sarcochilus
Sarco Weinhart S Stebbing

Best Complex Sarcochilus Hybrid (non Intergeneric)
Sarco Dove 'Spot On' K Moss & A Murphy

Best Australian Sarcanthinae Intergeneric Hybrid
Peristerchilus Olive Grace 'Lavender Cascades' J & Y McIntyre

Best Seedling Sarcanthinae 1st Flowering
(M & J Lattimore Award)
Sarco hartmannii J W Crawford

Best Pendant Sarcanthinae
Peristerchilus Olive Grace 'Lavender Cascades' J & Y McIntyre

Best Cultivated Sarcanthinae
Sarco Eclipse 'Mariah' K Moss & A Murphy

Best Sarcanthinae Maxi Stand
Stand 'A' K Moss & A Murphy

Best Sarcanthinae Mini Stand
Stand 'P' S Stebbing

Best Basket of Sarcanthinae
Basket 11 G Garrett

COMBINED SHOW MAJOR AWARDS
Grand Champion Orchid of the Show
Masd angulata x heathii A Evans

Champion Species of the Show (not otherwise scheduled)
- Gerald McCraith Award
Rhyn retusa J & M Lattimore

Champion Stand of the Show
Stand 'D' J & M Lattimore

Champion Basket of the Show
Basket 11 G Garrett

Champion Exhibit by an Intermediate Grower
Den thrysiflorum Le Tan Liep

Champion Exhibit by a Novice Grower
Aerangis ecro D Nguyen

GENERAL SHOW MAJOR AWARDS
Champion Orchid of the General Section
Masd angulata x heathii A Evans

Champion Cymbidium
Cym Eye of the Tiger G Garrett

Champion Australian Native Orchid
Cym canaliculatum J & D Sharam

Champion Masdevallia
Masd angulata x heathii A Evans

Reserve Champion Masdevallia
Masd Copper Wings x angulata A Evans

Champion Species
Rhyn retusa J & M Lattimore

Champion Hybrid of the Show
Ascda Ken Kone 'Conference' J & M Lattimore

MINOR AWARDS
Best Species
Rhyn retusa J & M Lattimore

Best Hybrid
Masd angulata x heathii A Evans

Best Specimen Orchid
Den thrysiflorum Le Tan Liep

Best Cultivated Orchid
Den thrysiflorum Le Tan Liep

Best Seedling 1st Flowering
Masd Patricia Hill x Tiger Kiss M Pearce

Best Maxi Stand
Stand 'D' J & M Lattimore

Best Mini Stand
Stand 'H' S & H Randall

Best Basket of Hybrid Orchids (non sarc)
Basket 2 A Evans

Best Basket of Hybrid & Species Orchids (non sarc)
Basket 9 A Philippou

FLORAL ART
Best Open Floral Art A Murphy
Best Intermediate Floral Art A Scerri
Best Novice Floral Art J Spiteri
Best Wired Work Floral Art M Lattimore
Best Junior Floral Art S Prokepec