W.A. ORCHID SPECTACULAR
CONFERENCE & SHOW
5th & 6th August 2017
Rendezvous Hotel,
West Coast H/Way,
Scarborough,
Western Australia

22ND WORLD
ORCHID CONFERENCE
8-12 November 2017
Guayaquil Convention Center, Ecuador

21ST AOC
CONFERENCE & SHOW
18-22 JULY 2018
'Orchids in the Foothills'
Hawkesbury Indoor Stadium, South Windsor,
NSW, Australia

Spring 2012 Show Awards

MAJOR AWARDS
Grand Champion Orchid of the Show
Dtps Leopard Princess J & M Lattimore

Reserve Champion Orchid of the Show
Cym Gentle Touch 'Bon Bon' B Rowlands

Pre-eminent Entry of the Show
Basket 5 J W Crawford

Champion Cymbidium
Cym Gentle Touch 'Bon Bon' B Rowlands

Reserve Champion Cymbidium
Cym Mimi x caniliculatum E Locs

Champion Australian Native Hybrid Orchid of the Show
Dend (Hilda Poxon x Gai Ellen) x Graham Hewitt Le Tan Liep

Champion Australian Native Species Orchid of the Show
Dend speciosum 'Windemere' D Breuer

Champion Masdevallia
Masd Rubicon 'Red November' M Pearce

Reserve Champion Masdevallia
Masd Orinoco 'Who Cares' J Haniver

Champion Laeliinae
L Rosie's Surprise x Mini Purple J & M Lattimore

Champion Paphiopedilum
Paph Raisian Eyes x sukhakulii J W Crawford

Champion Species not previously mentioned
Phal aphrodite 'Ben Yu' J & M Lattimore

Champion Hybrid Any Other Genera
Dtps Leopard Princess J & M Lattimore

Champion Species Orchid of the Show:
Gerald McCraith AM Award
Phal aphrodite 'Ben Yu' J & M Lattimore

Champion Specimen Orchid of the Show
Maxillaria picta G Pezzin

Champion Seedling Orchid 1st Flowering
Paph Pathfinder x Personella J W Crawford

Champion Orchid by an Intermediate Grower
Den (Hilda Poxon x Gai Ellen) x Graham Hewitt Le Tan Liep

Champion Orchid by a Novice Grower
Cym Mimi x caniliculatum E Locs

Champion Stand
Stand 'E' J & M Lattimore

Champion Basket of Orchids
Basket 8 J W Crawford

Best Open Floral Art
M Lattimore

Best Intermediate Floral Art
A Scerri

Best Novice Floral Art
J Spiteri

Best Wired Work Floral Art
M Lattimore

MINOR AWARDS (Rosette)
Best Large Cymbidium
Cym Ruby 'Alkoomi' M Pearce

Best Medium Cymbidium
Cym Gentle Touch 'Bon Bon' B Rowlands

Best Small Cymbidium
Cym Mimi x caniliculatum E Locs

Best Seedling Cymbidium
Cym Kathleen Hutchins B Rowlands

Best Specimen Cymbidium
Cym Mimi x caniliculatum E Locs

Best Australian Native Terrestrial
Pterestylis baptistii E & F Wilde

Best Australian Native Specimen
Dend speciosum 'Windemere' D Breuer

Best Seedling Australian Native Orchid
Den (Hilda Poxon x Gai Ellen) x Graham Hewitt Le Tan Liep

Best Seedling Orchid Not Listed Elsewhere
Paph Pathfinder x Personella J W Crawford

Best Speciman Orchid Any Other Genera
Maxillaria picta G Pezzin

Best Cultivated Orchid
Maxillaria picta G Pezzin

Best Maxi Stand Open
Stand 'E' J & M Lattimore

Best Maxi Stand Intermediate
Stand 'I' F & J Spiteri

Best Maxi Stand Novice
Stand 'F' T & M Grima

Best Mini Stand Open
Stand 'D' S & H Randall

Best Basket of Hybrid Orchids
Basket 5 J W Crawford

Best Basket of Hybrid & Species Orchids
Basket 4 G Manna