W.A. ORCHID SPECTACULAR
CONFERENCE & SHOW
5th & 6th August 2017
Rendezvous Hotel,
West Coast H/Way,
Scarborough,
Western Australia

22ND WORLD
ORCHID CONFERENCE
8-12 November 2017
Guayaquil Convention Center, Ecuador

21ST AOC
CONFERENCE & SHOW
18-22 JULY 2018
'Orchids in the Foothills'
Hawkesbury Indoor Stadium, South Windsor,
NSW, Australia

Sarc 2013 Show Awards


SARCOCHILUS FESTIVAL MAJOR AWARDS
Grand Champion Sarcanthinae of Victoria
Sarco hartmannii ( Ginger Snow x Vacy x Red Snow) D Bradshaw

Champion Sarcanthinae Hybrid
Sarco Burgundy on Ice G Garrett

Champion Sarcanthinae Species
Sarco hartmannii ( Ginger Snow x Vacy x Red Snow) D Bradshaw

Champion Sarcanthinae Specimen
Sarco Burgundy on Ice G Garrett

MINOR AWARDS
Best hartmannii
Sarco hartmannii ( Ginger Snow x Vacy x Red Snow) D Bradshaw

Best fitzgeraldii
Sarco fitzgeraldii G Garrett

Best Other Species Sarcanthinae
Sarco
dilatatus F Wilde

Best Melba
Sarco Melba G Garrett

Best Fitzhart
Sarco Fitzhart J W Crawford

Best other Primary Sarcochilus
N/A

Best Complex Sarcochilus Hybrid (non Intergeneric)
Sarco Burgundy on Ice G Garrett

Best Australian Sarcanthinae Intergeneric Hybrid
Peristerchilus Olive Grace A Scerri

Best Seedling Sarcanthinae 1st Flowering
(M & J Lattimore Award)
Sarco Burgundy on Ice #334 G Garrett

Best Pendant Sarcanthinae
Sarco Judith D Bradshaw

Best Cultivated Sarcanthinae
Sarco Burgundy on Ice G Garrett

Best Sarcanthinae Maxi Stand
Stand 'D' F Wilde

Best Sarcanthinae Mini Stand
Stand 'Q' A Murphy

Best Basket of Sarcanthinae
Basket 9 G Garrett

FLORAL ART
Best Open Floral Art
M Lattimore

Best Intermediate Floral Art
A Scerri

Best Novice Floral Art
J Spiteri

Best Wired Work Floral Art
M Lattimore


COMBINED SHOW MAJOR AWARDS
Grand Champion Orchid of the Show
Rhynchostylus retusa J & M Lattimore


Champion Stand of the Show
Stand 'G' M Pearce

Champion Basket of the Show
Basket 9 G Garrett

Champion Exhibit by an Intermediate Grower
Cym suave G & A Hardingham

Champion Exhibit by a Novice Grower
Cym Sweet Devon T H Nguyen

GENERAL SHOW MAJOR AWARDS
Champion Orchid of the General Section
Rhynchostylus retusa J & M Lattimore

Champion Cymbidium
Cym Sweet Devon T H Nguyen

Champion Australian Native Orchid
Cym suave G & A Hardingham

Champion Masdevallia
Masd Flaming Crimson ‘Alkoomi’ M Pearce

Reserve Champion Masdevallia
Masd coccinea G Garrett

Champion Species of the Show
- Gerald McCraith AM Award
Rhynchostylus retusa J & M Lattimore

Champion Hybrid of the Show
Phrag Grande Chinaman M Pearce

MINOR AWARDS
Best Species
Rhynchostylus retusa J & M Lattimore

Best Specimen Orchid
Cym Sweet Devon T H Nguyen

Best Cultivated Orchid
Cym Sweet Devon T H Nguyen

Best Seedling 1st Flowering
Cym Eye of the Tiger B Rowlands

Best Maxi Stand
Stand 'G' M Pearce

Best Mini Stand
Stand 'E' J & D Sharam

Best Basket of Orchids (non sarc)
Basket 5 B Duncan