W.A. ORCHID SPECTACULAR
CONFERENCE & SHOW
5th & 6th August 2017
Rendezvous Hotel,
West Coast H/Way,
Scarborough,
Western Australia

22ND WORLD
ORCHID CONFERENCE
8-12 November 2017
Guayaquil Convention Center, Ecuador

21ST AOC
CONFERENCE & SHOW
18-22 JULY 2018
'Orchids in the Foothills'
Hawkesbury Indoor Stadium, South Windsor,
NSW, Australia

Sarc 2014 Show Awards

SARCOCHILUS FESTIVAL MAJOR AWARDS
Grand Champion Sarcanthinae of Victoria
Sarc Burgundy on Ice 'Harcourt' G Garrett

Champion Sarcanthinae Hybrid
Sarc Burgundy on Ice 'Harcourt' G Garrett

Champion Sarcanthinae Species
Sarc hartmannii 'Robbie' Moss/Murphy

Champion Sarcanthinae Specimen
Sarc Fitzhart A Evans

MINOR AWARDS
Best hartmannii
Sarc hartmannii 'Robbie' Moss/Murphy

Best fitzgeraldii
Sarc fitzgeraldii Moss/Murphy

Best Other Species Sarcanthinae
Sarc falcatus Moss/Murphy

Best Melba
Sarc Melba 'Highclere' G Garrett

Best other Primary Sarcochilus Hybrid
Sarc Weinhart Moss/Murphy

Best Complex Sarcochilus Hybrid (non Intergeneric)
Sarc Burgundy on Ice 'Harcourt' G Garrett

Best Australian Sarcanthinae Intergeneric Hybrid
Sarc Kilgra T Cheunchob

Best Other Sarcanthinae Intergeneric Hybrid
Sartylis Braveheart 'Sandy' D Visser

Best Seedling Sarcanthinae 1st Flowering (M & J Lattimore Award)
Sarc Heidi x Judith A Evans

Best Pendant Sarcanthinae
Sarc (Fitzhart x Susan) C Kozlowski

Best Cultivated Sarcanthinae
Sarc hartmannii A Evans

Best Sarcanthinae Maxi Stand
Stand 'D' Moss/Murphy

Best Sarcanthinae Mini Stand
Stand 'N' G Garrett

Best Basket of Sarcanthinae
Basket 1 A Evans

FLORAL ART
Best Floral Art
K Forbes

COMBINED SHOW MAJOR AWARDS
Grand Champion Orchid of the Show
Paphiopedilum Quirola 'Zev' R Mills

Champion Species of the Show - Gerald McCraith AM Award
Den thrysiflorum Le Tan Liep

Champion Stand of the Show
Stand 'D' Moss/Murphy

Champion Basket of the Show
Basket 1 A Evans

Champion Exhibit by an Intermediate Grower
Cym Phar Lap 'Geyserland' G & M Van Remmen

Champion Exhibit by a Novice Grower
Paphiopedilum Quirola 'Zev' R Mills

GENERAL SHOW MAJOR AWARDS
Champion Orchid of the General Section
Paphiopedilum Quirola 'Zev' R Mills

Champion Cymbidium
Cym Cricket G Garrett

Champion Australian Native Orchid
Den lichenastrum A Wild

Champion Masdevallia
Masd Rubicon 'Hackett's Creek' S & H Randall

Reserve Champion Masdevallia
Masd Copper Wing x angulataA Evans

Champion Species
Den thrysiflorumLe Tan Liep

Champion Hybrid of the Show
Paphiopedilum Quirola 'Zev' R Mills

MINOR AWARDS
Best Specimen Orchid
Cym Sweet Devon T H Nguyen

Best Cultivated Orchid
Den lichenastrum A Wild

Best Seedling 1st Flowering
Masd Latin Sun x Midas Touch G Garrett

Best Maxi Stand
Stand 'G' M Pearce

Best Mini Stand
Stand 'L' A Scerri

Best Basket of Orchids (non sarc)
Basket 2 A Evans


Club Cultural Certificate awarded
Den lichenastrum A Wild