W.A. ORCHID SPECTACULAR
CONFERENCE & SHOW
5th & 6th August 2017
Rendezvous Hotel,
West Coast H/Way,
Scarborough,
Western Australia

22ND WORLD
ORCHID CONFERENCE
8-12 November 2017
Guayaquil Convention Center, Ecuador

21ST AOC
CONFERENCE & SHOW
18-22 JULY 2018
'Orchids in the Foothills'
Hawkesbury Indoor Stadium, South Windsor,
NSW, Australia

Sarc 2015 Show Awards

SARCOCHILUS FESTIVAL MAJOR AWARDS
Grand Champion Sarcanthinae of Victoria
Sarco Judith 'Yvonne' x Bessie 'Tina' S Stebbing

Champion Sarcanthinae Hybrid
Sarco Judith 'Yvonne' x Bessie 'Tina' S Stebbing

Champion Sarcanthinae Species
Sarco fitzgeraldii L Fagg/J Haniver

Champion Sarcanthinae Specimen
Sarco Fizzy Dove K Moss/A Murphy

MINOR AWARDS
Best hartmannii
Sarc hartmannii 'Vacy' K Moss/A Murphy

Best fitzgeraldii
Sarc fitzgeraldii L Fagg/J Haniver

Best Other Species Sarcanthinae
Sarc olivaceous T Stebbing

Best Melba
Sarc Melba L Fagg/J Haniver

Best Fitzhart Sarco Fitzhart Y & G McIntyre

Best other Primary Sarcochilus Hybrid
No result

Best Complex Sarcochilus Hybrid (non Intergeneric)
Sarco Judith 'Yvonne' x Bessie 'Tina' S Stebbing

Best Australian Sarcanthinae Intergeneric Hybrid
Prcls Sweetie K & A Goodall

Best Other Sarcanthinae Intergeneric Hybrid
Sartylis Blue Knob 'TS' D Nguyen

Best Seedling Sarcanthinae 1st Flowering (M & J Lattimore Award)
Sarco Judith 'Yvonne' x Bessie 'Tina' S Stebbing

Best Pendant Sarcanthinae
Sarco Judith 'Yvonne' x Bessie 'Tina' S Stebbing

Best Cultivated Sarcanthinae
Sarco Fizzy Dove K Moss/A Murphy

Stand 'H' K & A Goodall

Best Sarcanthinae Mini Stand
Stand 'I' A Scerri

Best Basket of Sarcanthinae
Basket 4 E & F Wilde

FLORAL ART
Best Open Floral Art
M Lattimore

Best Intermediate Floral Art
K Forbes

Best Novice Floral Art
T Scerri

Best Wired Work Floral Art
M Lattimore

COMBINED SHOW MAJOR AWARDS
Grand Champion Orchid of the Show
Paphiopedilum roebelenii R Mills

Champion Species of the Show - Gerald McCraith AM Award
Paphiopedilum roebelenii R Mills

Champion Stand of the Show
Stand 'D' D Visser

Champion Basket of the Show
Basket 4 E & F Wilde

Champion Exhibit by an Intermediate Grower
Paphiopedilum roebelenii R Mills

Champion Exhibit by a Novice Grower
Cym Black Stump T N Nguyen & Family

GENERAL SHOW MAJOR AWARDS
Champion Orchid of the General Section
Paphiopedilum roebelenii R Mills

Champion Cymbidium
Cym Black Stump T N Nguyen & Family

Champion Australian Native Orchid
Cym suave D Nguyen

Champion Masdevallia
Masd Pixie Leopard 'Lorodale' B Duncan

Reserve Champion Masdevallia
Masd King of Kings 'Dane Hill' D Visser

Champion Species
Paphiopedilum roebelenii R Mills

Champion Hybrid of the Show
Paph Black Currant x Pulsar R Mills

MINOR AWARDS
Best Specimen Orchid
Arporphyllum spicatum A Evans

Best Cultivated Orchid
Dend thrysaflorum Le Tan Liep

Best Seedling 1st Flowering
Baptistonia echinata T Nguyen

Best Maxi Stand
Stand 'D' D Visser

Best Mini Stand
Stand 'A' S & H Randall

Best Basket of Orchids (non sarc)
Basket 3 A Evans