W.A. ORCHID SPECTACULAR
CONFERENCE & SHOW
5th & 6th August 2017
Rendezvous Hotel,
West Coast H/Way,
Scarborough,
Western Australia

22ND WORLD
ORCHID CONFERENCE
8-12 November 2017
Guayaquil Convention Center, Ecuador

21ST AOC
CONFERENCE & SHOW
18-22 JULY 2018
'Orchids in the Foothills'
Hawkesbury Indoor Stadium, South Windsor,
NSW, Australia

Spring 2015 Show Awards

MAJOR AWARDS
Grand Champion Orchid of the Show
Masd Meow Meow 'Pamela' G Garrett

Reserve Champion Orchid of the Show
Masd Falcon Sunrise 'Lava Flow' A Evans

Pre-eminent Entry of the Show
Den Moondara x speciosum var curvicaule T H Nguyen

Champion Cymbidium of the Show
Cym Khan Flame x Kirby Lesh A Evans

Reserve Champion Cymbidium of the Show
Cym Dolly x Dream Valley G Garrett

Champion Aust Native Hybrid Orchid of the Show
Den Karson x speciosum S & H Randall

Champion Aust Native Species Orchid of the Show
Den speciosum 'Palmerston' x 'Windemere' J Crawford

Champion Masdevallia
Masd Meow Meow 'Pamela' G Garrett

Reserve Champion Masdevallia
Masd Falcon Sunrise 'Lava Flow' A Evans

Champion Laeliinae
Slc Hazel Boyd 'Apricot Glow' M Breuer

Champion Paphiopedilum
Paph villosum G Pezzin

Champion Phragmipedium
Phrag Perseus M Pearce

Champion Species not previously mentioned
Maxillaria picta G Pezzin

Champion Hybrid Any Other Genera
Oncidium Twinkle E & F Wilde

Champion Species Orchid of the Show: Gerald McCraith AM Award
Paph villosum G Pezzin

Champion Specimen Orchid of the Show
Maxillaria picta G Pezzin

Champion Seedling Orchid 1st Flowering
Den Karson x speciosum S & H Randall

Champion Orchid by an Intermediate Grower
Paph villosum G Pezzin

Champion Orchid by a Novice Grower
Den Moondara x speciosum var curvicaule T H Nguyen

Champion Stand
Stand 'D' E & F Wilde

Champion Basket of Orchids
Basket 1 A Evans

Pre-eminent Orchid by a Junior Grower
Cym Oriental Legend S Prokopec

Best Open Floral Art
M Lattimore

Best Intermediate Floral Art
M Malacria

Best Novice Floral Art
T Scerri

Best Wired Work
K Forbes

Best Junior Floral Art
S Prokopec

MINOR AWARDS (Rosette)
Best Large Cymbidium
Cym Khan Flame x Kirby Lesh A Evans

Best Medium Cymbidium
Cym Dolly x Dream Valley G Garrett

Best Small Cymbidium
Cym Ten Pin 'Angelo' E & F Wilde

Best Specimen Cymbidium
Cym Sarah Jean 'Jennifer' D Nguyen

Best Australian Native Terrestrial
Pterestylis pedunculata J & L Karbownik

Best Australian Native Specimen
Den Moondara x speciosum var curvicaule T H Nguyen

Best Seedling Australian Native Orchid
Den Karson x speciosum S & H Randall

Best Seedling Orchid Not Listed Elsewhere
Paph Rosewood x Wildroot W Wubben

Best Specimen Orchid Any Other Genera
Maxillaria picta G Pezzin

Best Cultivated Orchid
Den Moondara x speciosum var curvicaule T H Nguyen

Best Maxi Stand Open
Stand 'D' E & F Wilde

Best Maxi Stand Intermediate
Stand 'I' R Mills

Best Maxi Stand Novice
Stand 'J' M Grima

Best Mini Stand Open
Stand 'E' S & H Randall

Best Mini Stand Intermediate
Stand 'G' T Scerri Best Basket of Hybrid Orchids
Basket 6 J & M Lattimore

Best Basket of Hybrid & Species Orchids
Basket 1 A Evans