W.A. ORCHID SPECTACULAR
CONFERENCE & SHOW
5th & 6th August 2017
Rendezvous Hotel,
West Coast H/Way,
Scarborough,
Western Australia

22ND WORLD
ORCHID CONFERENCE
8-12 November 2017
Guayaquil Convention Center, Ecuador

21ST AOC
CONFERENCE & SHOW
18-22 JULY 2018
'Orchids in the Foothills'
Hawkesbury Indoor Stadium, South Windsor,
NSW, Australia

Sarc 2016 Show Awards

 SARCOCHILUS FESTIVAL MAJOR AWARDS
Grand Champion Sarcanthinae of Victoria
Sarco Sweetheart 'Dolly' L Fagg

Champion Sarcanthinae Hybrid
Sarco Sweetheart 'Dolly' L Fagg

Champion Sarcanthinae Species
Sarco hartmannii '‘Mt Molby'’ J Haniver

Champion Sarcanthinae Specimen
Sarco Dove '‘RC'’ K Moss

MINOR AWARDS
Best hartmannii
Sarco hartmannii '‘Mt Molby'’ J Haniver

Best fitzgeraldii
Sarc fitzgeraldii 'Volcanic Flash' L Fagg

Best Other Species Sarcanthinae
Sarc olivaceous A Evans

Best Melba
Sarco Melba ‘'Sampson' G Garrett

Best Fitzhart
Sarco Fitzhart J W Crawford

Best other Primary Sarcochilus Hybrid
No result

Best Complex Sarcochilus Hybrid (non Intergeneric)
Sarco Sweetheart 'Dolly' L Fagg

Best Australian Sarcanthinae Intergeneric Hybrid
Plectochilus Richard Jost C Kozlowski

Best Other Sarcanthinae Intergeneric Hybrid
Sartylis Blue Knob A & K Goodall

Best Seedling Sarcanthinae 1st Flowering
(M & J Lattimore Award)

Sarco hartmannii ‘Baby BS’ x Duno Nicky’s Twin K Moss

Best Pendant Sarcanthinae
Plectochilus Richard Jost L Fagg

Best Cultivated Sarcanthinae
No Result

Best Sarcanthinae Maxi Stand
Stand 'D' A Evans

Best Sarcanthinae Mini Stand
Stand 'O' G Garrett

Best Basket of Sarcanthinae
No Result

FLORAL ART
Best Intermediate Floral Art
M Malacria

Best Novice Floral Art
S Scerri

Best Junior Floral Art
S Lattimore

Best Wired Work Floral Art
M Lattimore

COMBINED SHOW MAJOR AWARDS
Champion Orchid of the General Section
Masdevallia coccinea '‘Blanche'’ A Evans

Champion Species of the Show
- Gerald McCraith AM Award
Masdevallia coccinea ‘'Blanche'’ A Evans

Champion Stand of the Show
Stand 'D' A Evans

Champion Basket of the Show
Basket 1 A Evans

Champion Exhibit by an Intermediate Grower
Cymbidium Francie Porter ‘'Enid'’ A Christou

Champion Exhibit by a Novice Grower
Stand '‘R'’ T Nguyen

GENERAL SHOW MAJOR AWARDS
Champion Orchid of the General Section
Masdevallia coccinea '‘Blanche'’ A Evans

Champion Cymbidium
Cymbidium Francie Porter '‘Enid'’ A Christou

Champion Australian Native Orchid
Den tetragonum ‘No1’ S Stebbing

Champion Masdevallia
Masdevallia coccinea ‘'Blanche'’ A Evans

Reserve Champion Masdevallia
Masdevallia Bridie ‘'Beenak'’ S & H Randall

Champion Species
Soph coccinea Visser

Champion Hybrid of the Show
Zyga Adelaide Meadows G Garrett

MINOR AWARDS
Best Specimen Orchid
Cymbidium Cricket D Wain

Best Cultivated Orchid
Dend Hamana '‘Lake Dream'’ A Sat Chenh

Best Maxi Stand
Stand 'F' D Visser

Best Mini Stand
Stand 'G' S & H Randall

Best Basket of Orchids (non sarc)
Basket 1 A Evans


AOC Awards granted on the night:
To Lorraine Fagg for
Sarco Sweetheart 'Dolly'
HCC/AOC 2016 (VIC) 79.2

To John Haniver for
Plcs Jester 'Elisa'
(Plcs Harlequin 'Court Jester' x harmannii 'Gold Spot')
HCC/AOC/2016 (Vic) 78.5pts
and AD/AOC/2016 (Vic) 81pts