W.A. ORCHID SPECTACULAR
CONFERENCE & SHOW
5th & 6th August 2017
Rendezvous Hotel,
West Coast H/Way,
Scarborough,
Western Australia

22ND WORLD
ORCHID CONFERENCE
8-12 November 2017
Guayaquil Convention Center, Ecuador

21ST AOC
CONFERENCE & SHOW
18-22 JULY 2018
'Orchids in the Foothills'
Hawkesbury Indoor Stadium, South Windsor,
NSW, Australia

Spring 2010 Show Awards

MAJOR AWARDS
Grand Champion Orchid of the Show
Phrag St Ouen J W Crawford

Reserve Champion Orchid of the Show
Phal amabilis J & M Lattimore

Pre-eminent Entry of the Show
Stand 'G' J & M Lattimore

Champion Cymbidium
Cym Kirby Lesch M Pearce

Reserve Champion Cymbidium
Cym Ruby Valley 'Clare' A & S Webster

Champion Australian Native Hybrid Orchid
Den Moondara x speciosum A Francis

Champion Australian Native Species Orchid
Den speciosum J Hastwell

Champion Masdevallia
Masd King of Kings B Duncan

Reserve Champion Masdevallia
Masd Reggae 'Idlewilde' S & M Hurwood

Champion Laeliinae
Dal's Emperor 'Michelle' A Francis

Champion Paphiopedilum
Paph Raisin Eyes x Sukhakuli J W Crawford

Champion Phragmipedium
Phrag St Ouen J W Crawford

Champion Hybrid Any Other Genera
Phrag St Ouen J W Crawford

Champion Species Orchid of the Show: Gerald McCraith AM Award
Phal amabilis J & M Lattimore

Champion Specimen Orchid
Phrag Cardinale J W Crawford

Champion Seedling Orchid 1st Flowering
Phal Anthura Manchester x Leopard Princess J & M Lattimore

Champion Orchid by an Intermediate Grower
Phal Unknown A Philippou

Champion Orchid by a Novice Grower
Encyclia polybulbon K Marshall

Champion Stand
Stand 'G' J & M Lattimore

Champion Basket of Orchids
Basket 7 N & J Marshall

Best Open Floral Art
M Lattimore

Best Intermediate Floral Art
A Scerri

Best Novice Floral Art
B Carey

MINOR AWARDS (Rosette)
Best Large Cymbidium
Cym Kirby Lesch M Pearce

Best Medium Cymbidium
Cym Ruby Valley 'Clare' A & S Webster

Best Small Cymbidium
Cym Willunga Regal M Pearce

Best Seedling Cymbidium
Cym Lancashire Khan x Khan Flame x Valley Olympic E & A Bevan

Best Australian Native Terrestrial
Pteris baptistii E & F Wilde

Best Australian Native Specimen
Den speciosum x Ivory Seniors D Breuer

Best Seedling Australian Native Orchid
Den White Eye x Muskey x Aussie Rose Beauty A & S Webster

Best Seedling Orchid Not Listed Elsewhere
Phal Anthura Manchester x Leopard Princess J & M Lattimore

Best Speciman Orchid Any Other Genera
Phrag Cardinale

Best Cultivated Orchid
Den speciosum x Ivory Seniors D Breuer

Best Maxi Stand Open
Stand 'G' J & M Lattimore

Best Mini Stand Open
Stand 'A' S & H Randall

Best Mini Stand Novice
Stand 'I' C Polidano

Best Basket of Hybrid & Species Orchids
Basket 5 G Manna