W.A. ORCHID SPECTACULAR
CONFERENCE & SHOW
5th & 6th August 2017
Rendezvous Hotel,
West Coast H/Way,
Scarborough,
Western Australia

22ND WORLD
ORCHID CONFERENCE
8-12 November 2017
Guayaquil Convention Center, Ecuador

21ST AOC
CONFERENCE & SHOW
18-22 JULY 2018
'Orchids in the Foothills'
Hawkesbury Indoor Stadium, South Windsor,
NSW, Australia

Spring 2011 Show Awards

SPRING SHOW MAJOR AWARDS
Grand Champion Orchid of the Show
Phal amabilis J & M Lattimore

Reserve Champion Orchid of the Show
Lycaste Wyldfire 'Superba' M Pearce

Pre-eminent Entry of the Show
Stand 'E' J & M Lattimore

Champion Cymbidium
Cym Starquest 'Judy' M Pearce

Reserve Champion Cymbidium
Cym Lunakira Gleam F & J Spiteri

Champion Australian Native Hybrid Orchid of the Show
Den Hewitt Glow 'Jo-Anne' J W Crawford

Champion Australian Native Species Orchid of the Show
Dock striolatum M Condon

Champion Masdevallia
Masd Reggae 'Idlewilde' S & M Hurwood

Reserve Champion Masdevallia
Masd Sunbelievable M Pearce

Champion Laeliinae
L anceps 'Oxaquena Blue' R Glover

Champion Paphiopedilum
Phrag Noirmont J W Crawford

Champion Species not previously mentioned
Phal amabilis J & M Lattimore

Champion Hybrid Any Other Genera
Lycaste Wyldfire 'Superba' M Pearce

Champion Species Orchid of the Show:
Gerald McCraith AM Award
Phal amabilis J & M Lattimore

Champion Specimen Orchid of the Show
Cym Ruby Eyes 'Red Baron' F & J Spiteri

Champion Seedling Orchid 1st Flowering
Phrag Eric Young x Waunakee Sunset J W Crawford

Champion Orchid by an Intermediate Grower
Cym Lunakira Gleam F & J Spiteri

Champion Orchid by a Novice Grower
Paph villosum M Jurjevic

Champion Stand
Stand 'H' E & F Wilde

Champion Basket of Orchids
Basket 8 N & J Marshall

Best Open Floral Art
M Lattimore

Best Intermediate Floral Art
B Carey

Best Junior Floral Art
S Prockepic

Best Wired Work Floral Art
M Lattimore

MINOR AWARDS (Rosette)
Best Large Cymbidium
Cym Starquest 'Judy' M Pearce

Best Medium Cymbidium
Cym Lois Pride 'Oasis' J W Crawford

Best Small Cymbidium
Cym Marvin Gay 'Soul Man' M Pearce

Best Seedling Cymbidium
Cym (Lancashire Khan x Khan Flame) x Valley Olympic K Box

Best Specimen Cymbidium
Cym Ruby Eyes 'Red Baron' F & J Spiteri

Best Australian Native Terrestrial
Pteris curta E & F Wilde

Best Australian Native Specimen
Dock striolatum M Condon

Best Seedling Australian Native Orchid
Den Moondara x speciosum J W Crawford

Best Seedling Orchid Not Listed Elsewhere
Phrag Eric Young x Waunakee Sunset J W Crawford

Best Speciman Orchid Any Other Genera
Paph villosum M Jurjevic

Best Cultivated Orchid
Cym Ruby Eyes 'Red Baron' F & J Spiteri

Best Maxi Stand Open
Stand 'H' E & F Wilde

Best Maxi Stand Intermediate
Stand 'A' F & J Spiteri

Best Mini Stand Open
Stand 'G' E & F Wilde

Best Mini Stand Novice
Stand 'I' J Diwell

Best Basket of Hybrid Orchids
Basket 1 M Breuer

Best Basket of Hybrid & Species Orchids
Basket 8 N & J Marshall